Accident Summary Nr: 14325377 - STRUCK BY COKE OVEN LOCOMOTIVE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17603697 | 12/09/1985 | 1629 | 0 | American Railroad Construction, Incorporated |
Abstract: THE HOT CAR LOCOMOTIVE WAS TRAVELING EAST ON THE HOT CAR TRACK FROM THE COKE OVEN TO THE SQUELCH TANK. THE LOCOMOTIVE STRUCK TWO EMPLOYEES WHO HAD BEEN WORKING ON THE RAILROAD BED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS KNOCKED AWAY FROM THE TRACK BUT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RUN OVER AND KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17603697 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17603697 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |