Accident Summary Nr: 14325351 - Employee killed when crushed by falling prefabricated device

Accident Summary Nr: 14325351 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 11/27/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1783397111/29/198535990Amco Industries, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were assembling a double roll tong lifting device that was used as a below-the-hook lifting device. This device, which was in the fabrication assembly phase, had been partially assembled on its side on the floor. A bridge crane had then lifted it upright and set it on the four tong arms. As the two workers attempted to align the top of the assembly to insert key trunion pins, the crane hook that was stabilizing the tongs was removed. It was needed for the final assembly because other lifting equipment was not available. While the two workers were aligning the assembly to insert the pins, the tong device collapsed. Employee #1 was caught as the device tipped over and crushed to death.

Keywords: CRANE HOOK, HOISTING MECHANISM, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17833971 Fatality Other Occupation not reported