Accident Summary Nr: 14325344 - Employee killed when crushed between door cover and platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17840190 | 11/26/1985 | 2621 | 0 | Westvaco Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a work platform that was properly secured to the mast of a Hyster space save forklift truck, model #S70B, serial #B40-2484P. The coworker manning the forklift moved it into position so that Employee #1 could take down the cover from a rollup door. For some reason the forklift moved forward, crushing Employee #1 between the cover of the overhead door and the work platform and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17840190 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |