Accident Summary Nr: 14325336 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17604596 | 11/19/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Our Lady Of Joy Church |
Abstract: Employee #1 had accessed a 12 ft high flat roof by means of a portable metal ladder placed against the side of the building. The ladder fell, and he fell from it, landing on a concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 died of a fractured skull at the Allegheny General Hospital. It is possible that the ladder moved when Employee #1 stepped on it, causing him to lose his balance and fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17604596 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |