Accident Summary Nr: 14325310 - Employee killed when struck by rotating drain line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17835224 | 11/14/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Bisett Oil & Gas Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed by his supervisor to slowly open the head valve of a gas well in order to drain sand, water, etc. from the well. As he did this the drain line rotated at high speed, striking him and throwing him 30 ft. Employee #1 died instantly of severe intra-abdominal hemorrhaging.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17835224 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |