Accident Summary Nr: 143252.015 - Employee falls from ladder and injures head, hip, and legs

Accident Summary Nr: 143252.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575437.01501/28/2022238320Pro -Tech Painting

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee worked from an extension ladder to mask a window of a commercial building. While working, the employee overreached to an adjoining window, lost balance, and fell approximately fifteen feet from the ladder. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries to the head, hip, and legs.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Hip, Ladder, Leg, Lost Balance, Reaching From Ladder, Window
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1575437.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: