Accident Summary Nr: 143252.015 - Employee falls from ladder and injures head, hip, and legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575437.015 | 01/28/2022 | 238320 | Pro -Tech Painting |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee worked from an extension ladder to mask a window of a commercial building. While working, the employee overreached to an adjoining window, lost balance, and fell approximately fifteen feet from the ladder. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries to the head, hip, and legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1575437.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |