Accident Summary Nr: 14325104 - Employee killed when crushed by positioner
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123306953 | 08/25/1997 | 3441 | 0 | E.H. Hinds Div. Of Atlantic Plant Maintenance Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an Aronson positioner when he was crushed by the positioner and killed. Either Employee #1 pushed the wrong button by accident or the box tipped over, landing with the buttons against the floor, and activated itself. No protection was provided against such inadvertent activation of the controls. Employee #1's training and supervision in the use of the positioner had been limited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123306953 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |