Accident Summary Nr: 143251.015 - Four employees are injured when struck by falling tree durin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549134.015 | 08/23/2021 | 922160 | Ca Forestry & Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 12:52 p.m. on August 7, 2021, a fire crew was completing a fire line on a side hill at a remote location on the Dixie incident near Chester, CA. While redirecting the crew around a fallen log, an approximately 100+ foot tall tree fell, striking and injuring four firefighters. Employee #1 was hospitalized with head and facial lacerations, back and vertebrae fractures, rib fractures, second- to third-degree burns, and a shoulder injury. Employee #2 was treated for three broken ribs. Employee #3 was treated for a knee injury and possible concussion. Employee #4 was treated for a forearm contusion. Employees #2, #3, and #4 were not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549134.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter | |
| 2 | 1549134.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter | |
| 3 | 1549134.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter | |
| 4 | 1549134.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |