Accident Summary Nr: 143250.015 - Two Employees with COVID-19 infection are hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575424.015 | 01/31/2022 | 922140 | California Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation-Salinas Valley State Prison |
Abstract: Two employees, Employee #1 and Employee #2, worked as Correctional Officers at the Prison. On January 24, 2022, Employee #1 reportedly tested positive for COVID-19 and was hospitalized. On January 28, 2028, Employee #2 reportedly tested positive for COVID-19 and was also hospitalized. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575424.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Correctional institution officers | |
| 2 | 1575424.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Correctional institution officers |