Accident Summary Nr: 143249.015 - Employee fractures arm in fall from railcar platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553274.015 | 09/16/2021 | 483111 | Apm Terminals Pacific Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on August 9, 2021, at the On Dock Railyard on the C-Track, Employee #1, a casual dock aloft, was being instructed by a coworker on how to unlock and remove cone carts (twist locks) from shipping containers stacked in two levels. While walking along the railcar working platform, Employee #1 tripped and fell approximately 4 feet to the ground. This fall resulted in a fracture of his right arm in three places, requiring surgery and the installation of a metal plate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553274.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |