Accident Summary Nr: 143247.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 143247.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553696.01509/20/2021441110Citrus Motors Ontario, Inc.

Abstract: An employee worked making auto body repairs at a dealership. On August 9, 2021, the employee began experiencing COVID-19 related symptoms and left work to take a rapid COVID-19 test which was positive. On August 14, 2021, the employee's symptoms worsened, and he was hospitalized. On August 17, 2021, the employee's spouse reported his hospitalization to the employer. At the time the employee contracted COVID-19 there was a reported outbreak in his department. The employer did not have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place and the employer failed to conduct contact tracing.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553696.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Automobile body and related repairers