Accident Summary Nr: 143246.015 - Employee is killed when slips on ice
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575361.015 | 01/31/2022 | 621610 | Support Solutions Of The Mid-South, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was clocking out of their shift. The employee fell while walking down the handicap ramp of the resident's house that the employee assigned to for care. The employee slipped on ice. The employee was killed and suffered a broken fibula and torn ligaments.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575361.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Health aides, except nursing |