Accident Summary Nr: 143245.015 - Employee fractures spine in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 143245.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556554.01510/06/2021624229Habitat For Humanity Greater Boston

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 6, 2021, an employee climbed a ladder. The ladder slipped and fell backward along with the employee. The employee fractured his spine after landing on a concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1556554.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: