Accident Summary Nr: 143245.015 - Employee fractures spine in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556554.015 | 10/06/2021 | 624229 | Habitat For Humanity Greater Boston |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 6, 2021, an employee climbed a ladder. The ladder slipped and fell backward along with the employee. The employee fractured his spine after landing on a concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556554.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |