Accident Summary Nr: 143243.015 - Employee cuts finger while slicing pork with saw, later ampu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575349.015 | 01/31/2022 | 311611 | Swift Pork Company |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee was using a bandsaw to remove bones from product. The employee had a pork butt on the slide table preparing to make a cut when he was distracted by a coworker cuasing the employee to run his finger through the bandsaw. The employee partially amputated his left ring finger at the distal joint and was hospitalized. The finger was later surgically ampuatated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575349.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |