Accident Summary Nr: 143242.015 - Employee sustains hand laceration while using butcher boy ba
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553520.015 | 09/17/2021 | 112111 | Owb Packers, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 2, 2021, Employee #1, a laborer at a meat packing company, was cutting femur bones into two-inch pieces using a SA16 LH Butcher Boy band saw on the production line. While pushing a bone to make a cut, his hand slipped on the table, and the top of his hand was lacerated. He was wearing cut-resistant gloves, which were wet and slippery, and was able to pull his hand away, avoiding amputation. Contributing factors included the absence of a helper to box the cut bones. Per medical records, there was no evidence of fracture, dislocation, or articular abnormality. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553520.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |