Accident Summary Nr: 14324149 - Employee killed when crushed by boom of falling crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122676463 | 01/18/1996 | 5032 | 0 | Martin Marietta Aggregates |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on January 18, 1996, Employee #1, a crane operator, was using a Manitowoc crane to reposition an aggregates conveyor onto a docked barge. He raised the load approximately 20 ft at a boom angle of approximately 55 degrees. The crane, which was attached to the barge foundation, began to tip over. Employee #1 was either ejected or jumped from the cab and was crushed and killed under the crane boom.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122676463 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |