Accident: 143241.015 - Employee Is Killed By Drug Overdose
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1575341.015 | 01/31/2022 | Harris & Hart, Inc. |
On the morning of January 27, 2022, Employee #1 was supervising the installation of HVAC equipment. During their lunch break at around 11:00 a.m., coworkers saw Employee #1 walking towards the parking lot. No one heard from Employee #1 afte r he walked to the parking lot that day. At 5:30 a.m. on January 29, 2022, a cow orker was arriving at the jobsite. The coworker saw Employee #1's car parked in the northern parking lot, and upon further inspection discovered Employee #1 de ad in the driver's seat of his vehicle. The coworker observed drug paraphernalia in the passenger side of the vehicle. Employee #1 was killed from a drug overdo se of heroin, fentanyl, and methamphetamine.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1575341.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: |