Accident Summary Nr: 143240.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall off ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575339.015 | 01/31/2022 | 515210 | Charter Communications Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee was in the process of trap removal on a cable strand service line. The employee set up a ladder in the snow and attempted to climb the ladder to service the line. As the employee attempted to climb the ladder, he felt the ladder shift down and the hooks that connected to the service line got stuck and slung the employee to the ground. The employee fell from an approximate height of 10 feet. The injured employee called the employer, and a supervisor showed up onsite shortly after. The employee was driven to a local hospital and was admitted soon after to treat a fractured clavicle, fractured ribs, and bruised lungs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575339.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |