Accident Summary Nr: 14323927 - Employee killed when crushed by rotating oven door

Accident Summary Nr: 14323927 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/14/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
74964809/14/198833120U. S. Steel Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to clean cake from the sill of the #4 oven door. The door was rotated, squeezing him against a support channel and killing him.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, OVEN, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CRUSHED, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 749648 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported