Accident Summary Nr: 14323877 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN

Accident Summary Nr: 14323877 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 05/01/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12267409607/26/199536690Westinghouse Air Brake Company

Abstract: In March 1986, an employee was operating a Phillips gun drill. While he was manipulating the speed control, he received an electric shock. On May 6, 1986, he collapsed with a heart attack, which was caused by the electric shock. On July 22, 1995, the employee was readmitted to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. (The cause of death was presumably related to the original electric shock.)

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, HEART ATTACK, E GI VII, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRIC DRILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122674096 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported