Accident Summary Nr: 14323869 - Employee dies of burns sustained while welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122675663 | 05/16/1995 | 3321 | 0 | J & L Specialty Steel |
Abstract: On May 12, 1995, Employee #1 was seriously burned when welding in the vicinity of a titanium swarf conveyor. The employee died at 11:47 a.m. on June 15, 1995.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122675663 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |