Accident Summary Nr: 14323851 - Employee dies when struck by slab of rock and debris

Accident Summary Nr: 14323851 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12267586105/05/199516220Monterey Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was positioned beneath a section of an unsupported roof area when a slab of rock and debris fell, striking and critically injuring him. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: ROOF, ROCK, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122675861 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy