Accident Summary Nr: 143238.015 - Employee lacerates hand on wire brush

Accident Summary Nr: 143238.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575333.01501/31/2022453998Huntington Pools Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 3, 2021, an employee was cleaning up the work area of a residential pool renovation project. While cleaning, he noticed a wire brush hidden in the bush next to the He picked up the brush without protective gloves and the brush went into his skin. At the time, he believed the injury to be minor. Five days later, the cut appeared to be infected and his manager prompted him to go to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized for approximately two weeks for treatment of the infected cut.

Keywords: Cleaning, Hand, Infection, Laceration
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1575333.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: