Accident Summary Nr: 14323794 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX

Accident Summary Nr: 14323794 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10715690304/20/199535590National Granulating Company, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was changing three 480-volt, 600-ampere fuses without deenergizing them. While he was replacing the last fuse, the new fuse contacted the side of the grounded metal box and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee along with two others. The employee died of his injuries. (The other two people were not listed on injury lines in the original OSHA 170 form.)

Keywords: BURN, FUSE, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL BOX, ELECTRICAL FAULT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107156903 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported