Accident Summary Nr: 14323786 - Employee dies in fall from the back of pickup truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14323786 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12267632304/21/199517310Martin Electrical Contracting Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding in the back of a pickup truck, sitting on the side of its bed above the wheel. The truck started and moved forward. The employee lost his balance, fell backward out of the truck, and struck his head. The Allegheny County coroner reported the cause of death as blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, FALL, PICKUP TRUCK, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122676323 Fatality Other Occupation not reported