Accident Summary Nr: 14323760 - Employee burned to death when hydraulic oil catches fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107376675 | 02/22/1995 | 5093 | 0 | Steelmet, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were "cooking" a bearing in approximately 12 gallons of hydraulic oil. The oil, which was in half of a 55-gallon metal drum, spilled and caught fire. Both employees were burned; Employee #1 died from his burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107376675 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |