Accident Summary Nr: 14323729 - One employee killed, one burned when hot metal spills
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107469322 | 04/03/1991 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a metallurgist, was on a pouring platform observing a molten metal pour conducted by Employee #2. About 10 seconds into the pour, the slide gate assembly, through which the hot metal was flowing, broke loose from the bottom of the ladle and spewed hot metal onto the platform. Both employees were hospitalized for burns. Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107469322 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107469322 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |