Accident Summary Nr: 14323703 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14323703 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10738174109/13/199117610L & L Roofing Company
10738162609/16/199150330Roofers Supply Incorporated

Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES WERE UNLOADING A TRAILER OF ROOFING MATERIAL. A CRANE PICKED UP THE LOAD, AND THE OPERATOR SWUNG THE BOOM TO POSITION THE MATERIAL IN THE UNLOADING AREA. THE CRANE OPERATOR THEN LOWERED THE LOAD TO THE GROUND. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES REMOVED ONE NYLON SLING, AND THE WEIGHT OF THE HOOK PUT TOO MUCH TENSION ON THE SECOND SLING FOR IT TO COME OFF THE HOOK. THE EMPLOYEE THEN PUSHED ON THE HOOK, AND THE LOAD LINE APPARENTLY CONTACTED A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED DIRECTLY ABOVE HIM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, ELECTROCUTED, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107381741 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 107381626 Occupation Not Listed