Accident Summary Nr: 14323703 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107381741 | 09/13/1991 | 1761 | 0 | L & L Roofing Company |
107381626 | 09/16/1991 | 5033 | 0 | Roofers Supply Incorporated |
Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES WERE UNLOADING A TRAILER OF ROOFING MATERIAL. A CRANE PICKED UP THE LOAD, AND THE OPERATOR SWUNG THE BOOM TO POSITION THE MATERIAL IN THE UNLOADING AREA. THE CRANE OPERATOR THEN LOWERED THE LOAD TO THE GROUND. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES REMOVED ONE NYLON SLING, AND THE WEIGHT OF THE HOOK PUT TOO MUCH TENSION ON THE SECOND SLING FOR IT TO COME OFF THE HOOK. THE EMPLOYEE THEN PUSHED ON THE HOOK, AND THE LOAD LINE APPARENTLY CONTACTED A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED DIRECTLY ABOVE HIM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107381741 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107381626 | Occupation Not Listed |