Accident Summary Nr: 14323687 - Employee killed when crushed by elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107466971 | 02/25/1991 | 6513 | 0 | Union Real Estate Company |
Abstract: Employee, #1, a maintenance manager, was drilling a peep hole in the roof of a passenger elevator in order to catch vandals who were writing obscenities on the walls of the elevator. He was crushed to death between the elevator and shaft wall. Employee #1 was performing this task of his own accord.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107466971 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |