Accident Summary Nr: 14323653 - Forklift driver killed when forklift rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 14323653 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
82287412/20/199020330Heinz Usa, Pittsburgh Factory

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a dock operating a powered forklift. As he entered a delivery truck, the truck rolled forward and the forklift fell backward. It rolled over onto Employee #1, who was crushed and killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOADING DOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 822874 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported