Accident Summary Nr: 143236.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575322.015 | 01/31/2022 | 541380 | Aviagen, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee who worked as a Laboratory Medical Technologist in the bacteriology department of a veterinary laboratory was hospitalized with COVID-19. On that same date, the employee was tested due to a report of multiple COVID-19 cases. The employee's test result was positive. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575322.015 | 56 | F | Hospitalized injury | Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians |