Accident Summary Nr: 14323547 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17697475 | 09/13/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Hey Electric Co. Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING AN INDUSTRIAL LIGHTING FIXTURE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE INADVERTENTLY ATTEMPTED TO TAP INTO AN ENERGIZED 480-VOLT FEEDER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17697475 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |