Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14323521 - Three Employees Killed, Six Injured In Explosion And Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14323521 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/13/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10738694812/14/198933210Johnstown Corporation
10737724412/15/198935690Centrifugal Casting Machine Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were standing on the cover doors trying to remove a pouring funnel from a mold. They did not know that the mold had separated and was spewing hot metal in the pit below them. The hot metal super-heated the air in the pit and caused an explosion, which threw the cover doors up. When the doors came back down, they were not aligned with the rails on which they had been set. Employees #1, #2, and #3 fell into the pit and were killed. The molten metal splashed over the entire area, burning Employees #4, #5, #6, #8 and #9. Employee #7 sustained broken bones in his leg and ankle.

Keywords: equipment failure, explosion, molten metal, leg, burn, fracture, pit, fall, mold, high temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107386948 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 107386948 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 107386948 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 107386948 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 107386948 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 107386948 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
7 107377244 Occupation Not Listed
8 107386948 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
9 107386948 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
10 107386948 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported