Accident Summary Nr: 14323471 - Employee dies of burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17697327 | 09/12/1989 | 2821 | 0 | Neville Chemical Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns over 90 percent of his body from ignition of flammable vapors after their escape from a chemical reactor. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17697327 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |