Accident Summary Nr: 14323471 - Employee dies of burns

Accident Summary Nr: 14323471 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/09/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1769732709/12/198928210Neville Chemical Company

Abstract: Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns over 90 percent of his body from ignition of flammable vapors after their escape from a chemical reactor. He died.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, REACTOR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17697327 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported