Accident Summary Nr: 14323463 - Employee dies of suffocation in coal hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17697350 | 09/14/1989 | 2621 | 0 | Appleton Papers Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a large coal hopper, a confined space, when he was completely covered with very fine coal. He died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17697350 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |