Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143234.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Two Fingers While Unjamming Mac

Accident Summary Nr: 143234.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 01/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575319.01501/31/2022325611St. Bernard Soap Company

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 23, 2022, an employee was clearing a jam on a soap stamp ing machine by reaching into the point of operation. The employee partially ampu tated his right pinkie and ring fingers and required hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, catch point, caught in, energized, engineering controls, finger, guard, hand tool, jammed, lack of engineering controls, lockout, lockout/tagout, machine guarding, machine operator, partial am

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575319.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified