Accident: 143233.015 - Employee Is Killed After Struck In Head By Excavator
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1575317.015 | 01/27/2022 | Bradford Boring Llc |
At 5:22 p.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee was killed while operating an exca vator. The employee was holding a swivel and beamer off the ground with the exca vator. The employee exited the excavator and his mic/communication device became entangled in the rotating beamer. As the cord to the mic broke, the employee s truck his head on the bucket located directly behind him and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1575317.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |