Accident Summary Nr: 143233.015 - Employee is killed after struck in head by excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 143233.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575317.01501/27/2022333131Bradford Boring Llc

Abstract: At 5:22 p.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee was killed while operating an excavator. The employee was holding a swivel and beamer off the ground with the excavator. The employee exited the excavator and his mic/communication device became entangled in the rotating beamer. As the cord to the mic broke, the employee struck his head on the bucket located directly behind him and was killed.

Keywords: Bucket , Communication, Construction, Construction vehicle, Entangled, Equipment Operator, Excavator, Hard Hat, Head, Loader, Loader Bucket, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1575317.015 43 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: