Accident Summary Nr: 143232.015 - Employee receives fingertip amputation from contact with saw

Accident Summary Nr: 143232.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575177.01501/28/2022236115Richard Hancock, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee used a circular saw to cut laminated veneer lumber for roof supports. While attempting to make a plunging cut, the employee's left middle finger contacted the saw blade, and the fingertip was amputated. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Circular Saw, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Lumber, Roof Bracket
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1575177.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: