Accident Summary Nr: 143231.015 - Employee injures fingers after placing hand on fan belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1564520.015 | 11/18/2021 | 327215 | Guardian Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:50 p.m. on October 20, 2021, an employee was attempting to adjust the belt tension on the mass air fan #3. The employee locked the mass air fan #3 and began work. The employee then placed his left hand on top of the unit's fan belt when it then began to move. The employee's left hand was caught between the fan belt and the pulley. He sustained unspecified injuries to his index, middle, and ring fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1564520.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |