Accident Summary Nr: 143231.015 - Employee injures fingers after placing hand on fan belt

Accident Summary Nr: 143231.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564520.01511/18/2021327215Guardian Industries, Llc

Abstract: At 10:50 p.m. on October 20, 2021, an employee was attempting to adjust the belt tension on the mass air fan #3. The employee locked the mass air fan #3 and began work. The employee then placed his left hand on top of the unit's fan belt when it then began to move. The employee's left hand was caught between the fan belt and the pulley. He sustained unspecified injuries to his index, middle, and ring fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Caught Between, Fan Belt, Finger, Hand, Pulley, Tension

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564520.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations