Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143230.015 - Employee Lacerates Fingers When Caught In Leveling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 143230.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575299.01501/27/2022332322Central Expanded Metal Inc

Abstract: At 5:22 p.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was feeding an expanded metal part which was coming out of an 5B Extender machine into a leveler machine. The empl oyee caught his fingers on the part, which caused the machine rollers to pull th is hand into the leveler. The employee lacerated his fingers, requiring hospital ization.

Keywords: catch point, caught by, caught in, finger, guard, hand, inexperience, laceration, machine guarding, machine operator, metal, power roller, pulled in, roller--mach/part, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575299.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers