Accident Summary Nr: 143229.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Pinched While Moving Machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575301.015 | 01/28/2022 | 321999 | Altamont, Co. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 7, 2021, an employee was reinstalling a machine component at a wood product manufacturing facility. The employee was utilizing a team lift to move a component of a Diehl ripsaw from a work table to a work surface while rotating the component. The employee's left hand was caught in a pinch point between the component being rotated and the steel work surface, resulting in amputation of the left hand index fingertip. The employee required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575301.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |