Accident Summary Nr: 143228.015 - Employee breaks ribs in 20 foot fall from scaffold to ground
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575308.015 | 01/31/2022 | 238190 | King Plaster & Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee worked as an Installer for a construction company. The employee had been installing a pulley system while standing on the second level of the scaffold. He lost his balance while attempting to attach the pulley system and fell 20 feet to ground below. The employee broke three ribs on his left side due to impact with the ground and was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1575308.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |