Accident Summary Nr: 143227.015 - Employee incurs bruises in crane accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575303.015 | 01/27/2022 | 336370 | Sodecia Automotive Auburn, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee was moving two 5,000-pound rolls of coiled steel with pallets attached to one side of each roll to the storage area located adjacent to the press bay. The employee had placed the steel roles into the V-groove style holder and was attempting to disengage the chain/hook from the rolls so he could move the crane away, when the chains were released from the hook for an unknown reason. The two rolls of steel shifted, pinning the employee against the upright stanchions and other materials located in the coil storage area. A coworker noticed the employee's situation and informed other coworkers, who were able to reattach the chains to the crane and lift the material away from the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe bruising to the chest area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575303.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |