Accident Summary Nr: 14322523 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122678204 | 05/24/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Paul D. Kahkonen Contractor |
Abstract: Employee #1 was identifying and marking a roof for the purpose of landing materials when he stepped onto and through an unprotected fiberglass skylight panel. He fell approximately 35 ft through the panel to the interior of the plant floor and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122678204 | Fatality | Other | Roofers |