Accident Summary Nr: 14322515 - Employee dies of burns after fall into scalding water

Accident Summary Nr: 14322515 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12267704002/20/199620770Tapco/Inland Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 fell into a pit of scalding water. He sustained burns over more than 70 percent of his body and died.

Keywords: BURN, PIT, FALL, HIGH TEMPERATURE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122677040 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported