Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14322507 - Employee Killed When Pulled Into Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 14322507 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 02/20/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12267707302/21/199634430Quality Check Metals, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 15 HP motor radial arm drill with a 5 ft mast, 17 in. diameter column, and a 1 in. drill bit to drill 1 in. diameter holes in a 12 3/4 in. outside diameter pipe. The end of his jacket became caught by 20 in. long streamers of scrap and Employee #1 was pulled into the machine. He was killed, suffering severe injuries to his head, neck, and shoulder.

Keywords: clothing, head, shoulder, caught by, drill press, neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122677073 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported