Accident Summary Nr: 14322507 - Employee Killed When Pulled Into Drill Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122677073 | 02/21/1996 | 3443 | 0 | Quality Check Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 15 HP motor radial arm drill with a 5 ft mast, 17 in. diameter column, and a 1 in. drill bit to drill 1 in. diameter holes in a 12 3/4 in. outside diameter pipe. The end of his jacket became caught by 20 in. long streamers of scrap and Employee #1 was pulled into the machine. He was killed, suffering severe injuries to his head, neck, and shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122677073 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |