Accident: 143225.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Rolling Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1575292.015 | 01/25/2022 | Daechang Seat Corp Usa |
AT 6:16 p.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee was using a forklift to load and u nload trucks. The employee parked the forklift on an inclined loading ramp. The employee got off the forklift however, the parking brake was not sufficiently se t. As the employee went down the ramp to check on some items to be moved, the fo rklift started rolling down the ramp. The employee was struck and pinned between the forklift and the materials to be loaded. The employee was hospitalized to t reat contusions and abrasions to his pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575292.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |