Accident Summary Nr: 143225.015 - Employee is crushed by rolling forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 143225.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575292.01501/25/2022336360Daechang Seat Corp Usa

Abstract: AT 6:16 p.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee was using a forklift to load and unload trucks. The employee parked the forklift on an inclined loading ramp. The employee got off the forklift however, the parking brake was not sufficiently set. As the employee went down the ramp to check on some items to be moved, the forklift started rolling down the ramp. The employee was struck and pinned between the forklift and the materials to be loaded. The employee was hospitalized to treat contusions and abrasions to his pelvis.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Crushed, Forklift, Loading, Loading Ramp, Parking, Pelvis, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roll, Struck By, Truck, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1575292.015 30 M Hospitalized injury