Accident Summary Nr: 14322499 - One employee killed, three injured in oil/gas well explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14322499 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 10/02/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12216394210/05/199513810C.J. Morris & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on October 2, 1995, Employees #1 through #4 were attempting to service an oil and gas well in order to abandon it. As they were attempting to release existing pressure against the packer, the 2 in. production line was unscrewed at a depth of approximately 560 ft. A release of natural gas to the atmosphere lasted for approximately one hour until the 2 in. line was screwed together. The packer released an immediate rush of crude oil that had emerged from the well. An employee cut the power to the drill rig. An explosion occurred, followed by a fire. Employees #1, #2, and #3 suffered multiple burns. Employee #4 died from his burns.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, FIRE, OIL WELL DRILLING, NATURAL GAS, CRUDE OIL, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, GAS WELL DRILLING, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122163942 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 122163942 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 122163942 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 122163942 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported