Accident Summary Nr: 14322465 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FLAGPOLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122674112 | 07/28/1995 | 3089 | 0 | Tri-State Painting Company |
Abstract: Two employees were erecting a 12-meter-long metal flagpole by hand. The flagpole struck a 12-kilovolt overhead power line (7200 volts to ground). One of the employees was touching the flagpole when it contacted the power line. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122674112 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |