Accident Summary Nr: 14322424 - Employee dies of severe burns from explosion and fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14322424 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 05/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10715557406/01/199450930Rose Equipment

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a cutting torch with propane and oxygen when a flashback occurred, resulting in an explosion. The employee's clothes caught on fire. Employee #1 suffered burns to 93 percent of his total body surface and died.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, OXYGEN, FIRE, TORCH, EXPLOSION, PROPANE, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107155574 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported